Singapore Employment Pass

Entrepreneurs who wish to live, work and incorporate a company in Singapore, should hold an Employment Pass. It is a work visa authorized to work in Singapore, for managerial, executive, or specialized job with the foreign professionals.

Eligibility Criteria for applying Employment Pass:

  • Applicant should hold a minimum graduate degree from a reputed university.
  • Applicant should possess a good professional work experience. The Company’s reputation, roles & responsibilities and the accomplishment records of the applicant,will play an essential role in its approval.
  • Applicant Income should be minimum $3,000 per month.

The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) tightened the norms from January 2012.Based on that the requirements are:

P1 Pass:

  • Proposed for foreigners holding university degree, who works in managerial or specialist jobs earning at least $8,000.

P2 Pass:

  • Proposed for foreigners with acceptable tertiary qualification, holding managerial or specialist jobs earning at least $4,500.

Q1 Pass:

  • Proposed for foreigners with acceptable tertiary qualification, holding managerial or specialist job earning at least $3,000.

Note:
You can use MOM’ s self-assessment tool, to check whether you can meet the designated criteria.

EP ’s expiring on or after 1st of July 2012 will subject to the following criteria

  • One time renewal of up to 2 years will be given to EP ’s expiring before January 1 2012(Based on the criteria before July 2011)
  • One time renewal of up to one year will be given to EP ’s processed between 1 st January 2012 and 30 th June 2012.

Dependent/Long term visit pass for family members:

Foreigners holding Singapore Employment Pass, in any working sector can bring their families with the following passes:

P Pass Holder:

1. Dependent Pass for

  • Spouse.
  • Unmarried or legally adopted children under 21 years old.

2. Long term visit pass for

  • common law spouse.
  • Unmarried daughters above 21 years old.
  • Handicapped Children.
  • Step children.
  • Parents.
  • Parents-in-law.

Time taken for the process:

Either Applying or Renewing the Singapore Employment Pass, we do rapidly.

  • Takes only 4-5 weeks from the date of application for processing.
  • Validity time period of the Employment Pass is 6 months from the date of approval letter.
  • The Employment Pass may be renewed for the time period of 2-5 years.

Mandatory Documents for Employment:

Following are the documents to be submitted for applying Employment Pass Visa in Singapore:

  • Application Form No: 8.
  • Copies of Educational Certificates and Past Employment Testimonials.
  • A Copy of Client’s travel document page.
  • Recently taken Passport size photograph.
  • Resume or Curriculum vitae.
  • Reference Letter from the Employer, if obtainable.
  • Regional representative applicant should submit the following documents also:
  • Approval Letter copy from the International Enterprise Singapore for setting up of a Representative Office.
  • Confirmation letter from the representative office headquarters bout the duration of assignment ,idea behind the application and the responsibility for maintenance.

Note:

The documents /certificates which are not in English, must be translated into English by an official translator and should be certified by the concerned embassy.

Issuing of Employment Pass:

After the application’s approval, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) issue an IN-Principle Approval (IPA) letter to you via Email which is of 6 months validity. During the collection of Employment Pass, This letter has to be submitted to the work pass division of Ministry of Manpower (MOM)

Collecting Employment Pass:

At the time of collection, the documents to be submitted are

  • A copy of IPA letter.
  • Recently taken passport size photograph.
  • Original Passport with entry in embarkation.
  • Medical Examination report (if applicable).
  • Other documents requested in case for approval letter.

Note: Medical Examination should be made in an established Hospital/Clinic either in your country of in Singapore.

Change of Employer:

Whenever there is change in Employers, The Employment Pass holder must apply for a fresh pass. Cancellation of existing pass is not required for this. Once the new Pass is issued, old Pass automatically gets terminated.

The unemployment period does not exceed more than 6 months continuously. MOM permits the EP holder to seek a job within 6 months.

Employment Pass Renewal:

The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will mail you an Employment Renewal Form  ,before two months from the expiry date of Employment Pass.Submission of form is ought to be within 4 weeks prior to the expiry date.Once approved and notified, you can collect the new pass from the MOM.

Negative Response on EP Application:

If the EP gets rejected, our registration company in Singapore overlooks the issue and analyze it.It will help you to provide the additional documents required to the MOM. For these processing, it takes more than 3 weeks depending on the complexity of the case.

Eligibility for Permanent Residentship (PR)

P1/P2/Q Pass Holder can apply for PR through professional, technical and accomplished worker scheme.

  •  EP pass holder should wait for six months, since it requires salary record for 6 months.
  •  Q pass holders are advised to wait for 2 years, to apply for a PR.

Personalized Employment Pass (PEP):

  •  Personalized Employment Pass (PEP) is granted to specific EP holders and overseas foreign professionals, based on their merits.
  • PEP holders possess job flexibility and not engaged to any employer.

Note:

  • PEP holders need to seek an employment, within the time span of 6 months in Singapore.
  • PEP holders are not allowed to set up their own Business. If they are willing, they should apply for Singapore Entre Pass through which they can either incorporate a company or start a business in Singapore.

 

 
© Copyright 2014